0 Items in your basket
Checkout

Glow Clothing GlowSticks You Can Wear Get Creative with Glow Paints
Joe Glow says...

Have a GLOW PARTY! glowing necklaces and neon glow bracelets are cheap but loadsa fun!
Clubber Toys!

Old Privacy Policy (24th June 2010 - 4th March 2011)

This version of our privacy policy has been expired. Our current privacy policy is available here. This privacy policy was effective between 24th June 2010 and 4th of March 2011.

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ClubberToys.com uses and protects any information that you give ClubberToys.com when you use this website.

ClubberToys.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ClubberToys.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th June 2010.

What we collect

This website does not collect or store your payment (credit/debit card) details. You will be required to enter this information directly to the payment processing service (SagePay or Paypal) each time you make a purchase.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • we may store copies and records of any correspondence when you contact us

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Fulfilment of your orders and the provision of our services
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In order to fulfil your order we may share your information with third party companies for the purposes of providing products and services to you. For example, we may share your name and address with selected couriers in order to deliver goods to you. We may share your e-mail address with a third party mailing house for the purposes of processing our email services.

When we share your information with third party companies for these purposes, your information is stored and handled with the same level of security as we provide directly and the companies handling your data are required to have privacy and data protection provisions at least equivalent to our own.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to keep track of which products you add to your cart when you use our web store and to remember your preferences when you log in to our website.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This will prevent you from taking full advantage of the website services and may stop some features from working.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You can contact us at any time and ask us to stop processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at orders@clubbertoys.com

Except for the provisions outlined in this privacy policy, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ClubberToys.com Unit 3 Faraday Close Doncaster South Yorkshire DN11 8RU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Hot Products


Delivery Options Customer Comments Get in touch

Secure online payment


© Clubber Toys 2017. All rights reserved.
Unit 3 Faraday Close Doncaster South Yorkshire DN11 8RU   Telephone: 0345 505 9090   Facsimile: 01302 746 384